Data Protection

We are committed to ensuring that any personal information we holds is accurate, up to date, used only for the purpose intended and is securely protected from inappropriate access.

We provide a range of prevention and emergency response services to the communities of Scotland. In order to do this, we keep essential personal information about people who use our services. The nature and amount of personal information that we need to collect and keep about you will vary depending on the services you have used or received from us.

We are committed to ensuring that any personal information we holds is accurate, up to date, used only for the purpose intended and is securely protected from inappropriate access.  Full details are available in our Privacy Statement.

We have a number of documents which will provide you with more information on how we ensure we meet the Principles of the Data Protection Act:

Data Protection Policy
Accessing your Personal Information (Subject Access) Guide
Handling Subject Access Requests - Procedure

We are also committed to ensuring that individuals can find out about their personal data, be given access to it and the right to correct factual information if it is inaccurate.

The Data Protection Act 1998 (the DPA) provides you with a right of access to information we hold about you.  This is called “Subject Access” in the DPA, and entitles you, subject to certain restrictions, to:

  • be given a description and a copy of your personal data 
  • be told of the purposes for which we hold your personal data
  • be told of the recipients to whom your personal data has been, or will be, disclosed
  • given a copy of the information which consists of the personal data.

Subject access provides you with the right to see the information contained in personal data, rather than the right to see the documents that include that information.

To make a request for personal information (Subject Access Request):

You must put your request in writing.  Whilst you are not required to do so, we have created a subject access form which will assist you to provide the information we need to process your request.  You can download a copy of our form to complete and return by post.

Your request should include the following information:

  • your full name, address, contact telephone number
  • proof of identity (we need to be sure that your personal information does not fall in to the wrong hands or is disclosed to someone impersonating you. Therefore we require two different forms of identification giving sufficient information of your name, date of birth, current address and signature. For example, a photo-card driving licence or a passport, and a recent utility bill.) Please do not send original documents.  Supply a copy of the documents which must be certified by a Police Officer, Teacher, Solicitor, or person of similar standing, and include their current position, organisation and contact details.
  • details of the specific information you require and any relevant dates
  • £10 fee which should be included with your request.

If you have difficulty making a request in writing due to a disability, please contact us on  0141 646 4501 and we will do our best to assist you with the process.  

If you wish, you can authorise someone to make the request on your behalf.  To do so the person must have your written authority.  This should be included with the written request for information.  They should also detail their relationship to you that leads them to make the request on your behalf.

Once we receive your request in writing, confirmed your identity, the details of the specific information you require, and your £10 fee, we will process your request.

We will respond to your request within 40 calendar days.  This time limit starts from the date we receive all the information we need to process the request and the £10 fee.  We will send an acknowledgement within 5 working days from that start date which will inform you of the date we will send your response.

 We will check our records and provide you with:

  • information on whether or not we process your personal information
  • the purpose for which we hold your personal information
  • a copy of your personal information that we hold
  • an explanation of any complex terms, codes or abbreviations used so the information provided can be easily understood.

There are certain situations where SFRS may not be obliged to provide information in response to your access request. 

Once you receive your response from us, you should check the information provided.  If any of the information we hold about you is wrong, please advise us of any factual errors and ask us to correct it. We will only correct factual errors to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate and up-to-date.

 

Share